Spanish Residence

The Spanish Golden Visa is the first step to obtain residency in Spain when you purchase a property for 500,000€ or more. This can be any type of property: home, offices, commercial, land, or any combination of them.

Procedures

You come to Spain with your tourism or business visa and seek for a property.

Once the preagreement has been signed you can apply for the golden visa. If needed, the authorities can grant you a permit for six months so you can complete the process of buying your property.

When your golden visa application is accepted, you will receive a visa for one year.

After receiving your golden visa, you will apply for your residency card wich will be valid as long as you do not sell your property.

Sánchez & Salman International Lawyers offers a combined service to perform all the legal work involved in the property purchase procedures, as well as the work to obtain residency in Spain.

We have longstanding expertise in both fields: since 2013, when Investor´s Law was issued by Spanish Parliament, Sánchez and Salman Lawyers has specialized in property transactions and residency obtention by families through various means.

In 2015, the golden visa experienced an ease in the criteria for its concession and renewal. This has helped overcome the bureaucratic hurdles that characterized the prior procedure. The government has also expanded the beneficiaries to include unmarried couples, children of the buyers who are over 18 and even parents of the investor.